This post is part of an ongoing series about Woodland Park Zoo in Seattle, WA, written (well, dictated – I did the typing) and photographed by my 8-year-old son, Alex. If you’ve missed any of the previous posts, links to those parts are at the end of this post.
Hi again. This is the porcupine habitat. The porcupine is real hard to see because of the fence and also its camouflage.
Here’s a closer picture:
There are a few different kinds of porcupines. This one, I think, lives all through the north of North America, but not in the Arctic. Another one that I know lives in Asia. It has black and white thorns – really helps when it comes to a tiger emergency.
Porcupines eat leaves from trees and sometimes grasses. But with all these spikes, it’s hard to climb a tree. Sometimes they’ll fall and break one off. But they have great claws, so it shouldn’t happen a lot.
That’s it for the porcupines!
Now we’re in the habitat for the Grizzly Bear. The second largest bear ever. (The first largest bear is the Polar Bear. And it’s also the largest meat-eating carnivore on land.) Grizzly Bears can also be called the Brown Bear. As you can see, this one is on the left in the picture.
Grizzly Bears will eat meat and usually will eat salmon and fish. Sometimes they’ll chomp down some deer if they can get to it. Sometimes when it’s in the winter and there’s not that much food, there might be some berries and twigs and grasses to eat. Grizzly Bears are omnivores. Omnivores means that they eat meat and plants and berries, just like us.
This is the same Grizzly as we saw before. This time it’s on the right. You can’t really see its face that good.
The largest Grizzly bears can weigh up to 1,500 pounds. Wow!
Now we have reached the penguins.
These penguins are not in the water, probably because it’s feeding time.
Penguins live in Antarctica, and parts of South America and South Africa. These penguins are Humboldt penguins, and they live along the west coast of South America, not in Antarctica or South Africa.
As you can see, right in the middle of the picture there is a crane. And also a seagull near the left with a bunch of penguins. The crane and the seagull were over there for feeding time.
Humboldt penguins can weigh around nine pounds. This one is right in the picture and it looks like it’s grooming its feathers.
That’s it for Part 7, see you next time! Now I’ve got to go to school.